Privacy policy

Lastest update: 14th of February 2020

The following privacy policy defines and informs you of how the business “Calandra LOCK” uses and protects the information that you send to us, in this case when you use the website accessible from the URL: www.calandralock.com (hereafter referred to as the “Site”).

Please note that this privacy policy is likely to change or be added to at any moment by “Calandra LOCK”, in particular to comply with any legislative, regulatory, judicial or technological changes. If that is the case, the date of the update will be clearly indicated above the privacy policy. These changes apply to the User as soon as the update takes place. The User should therefore consult the privacy policy and use of cookies regularly to be aware of any changes

I. Personal Data

Generally speaking, it is possible for you to visit the Site belonging to “Calandra LOCK” without giving any of your personal information. You are in no way obliged to transmit this information to “Calandra LOCK”.

However, if you refuse to, you may not be able to access all of the services and information that you have asked for. Indeed, in some cases “Calandra LOCK” may ask you to give your full name, email address, phone number, business and role (hereafter referred to as “Personal Data”). By giving this information, you expressly agree that it can be handled by “Calandra LOCK” for the purposes set out in the second item (found below) as well as for the purposes mentioned at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted by the European Parlement on April 14th, 2016 and put in place on May 25th, 2018 and to the updated Data Processing and Freedom Law from January 6th, 1978, “Calandra LOCK” informs you of the following items:

  • 1. Identity of the data controller

The data controller is the business “Calandra LOCK”, whose headquarters are located at 83A Avenue Montjovis, 87100 LIMOGES – France.

Telephone: +33 (0)6 06 46 24 13

  • 2. Purposes of the processing

“Calandra LOCK” is likely to process your Personal Data:

(a) in order to provide information or services for which you have asked (among other things: Newsletters, commercial propositions, a white paper or even a conformity assessment in the form of a quiz); and/or

(b) in order to gather information allowing us to improve our Site, our products and services (mostly via the use of cookies); and/or

(c) in order to contact you about various events concerning “Calandra LOCK”, including the updating of products and customer service.

  • 3. Recipient

Only “Calandra LOCK” will receive your Personal Data. Whether it be in individual or in aggregate form, your Personal Data will never be sent to a third-party, notwithstanding subcontractors who “Calandra LOCK” calls upon (you will find more information about this in item 7, found below). Neither “Calandra LOCK” nor any subcontractors will commercialise the Personal Data of Site visitors or Users.

  • 4. Storing period

Your Personal Data will only be stored by “Calandra LOCK” for the time corresponding to the purpose for which it is being collected (as seen in item 2) and will not exceed 24 months.

  • 5. Data protection freedom and rights

You have the following rights concerning your Personal Data which you can exerce by writing a letter to the postal address mentioned in item 1, or by filling in the contact form available on the website.

o Rights of access and communication of data

You have access to the Personal Data about you.

However, for security and confidentiality reasons in the handling of your Personal Data by “Calandra LOCK”, your request will only be dealt with if you send proof of identity, in particular a copy of a valid piece of identification (if you contact us via our contact form) or a signed photocopy of a valid piece of identification (if you send a letter).

“Calandra LOCK” informs you that they have the right to ignore requests that are obviously improper because of their volume or repetitious or systematic nature.

To help you with your procedure, in particular if you want to exerce your right of access via a written letter to the postal address mentioned in item 1, you can find a template of a letter used by the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

o Right to rectify data

This right and legislation empowers you to ask for the rectification, update, lock-in or even the deletion of any data that concerns you and which could prove to be erronous, inexact, incomplete or obsolete.

You can also define general and specific guidelines for your Personal Data after your death. In this case, the inheritors of the deceased may ask to take into account the death of their kin and/or make any necessary updates.

To help you with your procedure, in particular if you would like to exerce your right to rectify your Personal Data via a written letter to the postal address mentioned in item 1, for yourself of for a deceased kin, you can find a template of a letter used by the CNIL by following the link below.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

o Right of opposition

The use of this right is only possible in the two following situations:

  1. When exercing this right is based on a legitimate motive; or
  2. When exercing this right is in order to stop Personal Data from being used for commercial prospection.

To help you with your procedure, in particular if you would like to exerce your right of opposition via a written letter to the postal address mentioned in item 1, you can find a template of a letter used by the CNIL by following the link below.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

  • 6. Response times

“Calandra LOCK” commits to answering your request of access, rectification, or opposition, or any other request for information in a reasonable time-frame which will not be more than 1 month after receiving your request.

  • 7. Complaints to the competent authority

If you believe that “Calandra LOCK” is not respecting the obligations regarding your Personal Data, you can forward a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France the competent authority is the CNIL, to whom you may address a request via email or by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet

II. COOKIES POLICY

The first time you open the website belonging to “Calandra LOCK”, you are notified by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information about your browsing is likely to be saved in files called “cookies”. Our cookies user policy allows you to better understand the measures that we put in place for browsing on our website. In particular, it informs you of the cookies used on our website, their purpose (item 1) and the information needed to configure them (item 2).

  • 1. General information about cookies on the website belonging to “Calandra LOCK”

As the editor of the website, “Calandra LOCK” can proceed with the implantation of cookies on the hard drive of your device (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) in order to guarantee a fluid and ideal browsing of the website.

“Cookies” are small pieces of data which allow us to recognise your computer, tablet or mobile, in order to personalise the services offered to you.

In no way does the information gathered from cookies allow us to identify you as a person. They are only used for our own needs to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to deliver content based on your personal interests. None of this information is given to a third-party unless “Calandra LOCK” has received your consent, or if the information is required by the law, in a courthouse, or any administrative or judicial authority empowered to request it.

  • 2. Configuration of your cookie preferences

You may accept or decline the placing of cookies at any given time.

The first time you open the website belonging to “Calandra LOCK”, a banner at the bottom of your screen will notify you about information concerning the placing of cookies and similar technologies. This banner warns you that by proceeding to the website belonging to “Calandra LOCK” (for example, by loading a new page or clicking on various elements on the website), you are authorising the placing of cookies on your device. You are also agreeing and giving your consent to the placing of cookies by clicking on the “OK” button on the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie, requiring your consent to the placing and reading of cookies may be necessary on your device.

a. Cookies which are exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, some cookies are exempt from your prior consent due to them being necessary to the functioning of the website or have the purpose of allowing or facilitating communication via electronic means. They are in particular session ID, user authentication, session performance and load-balancing cookies as well as interface custimising cookies. These cookies are fully subject to this policy due to the fact that they are emitted and handled by “Calandra LOCK”.

b. Cookies requiring your prior consent

This requirement concerns cookies emitted by a third-party and classed as “persistent” due to the fact that they remain on your hard drive until they are deleted or have come to term.

This type of cookie is emitted by a third-party and their use and placing falls under their own privacy policy for which you can find a link below. This family of cookies includes audience measuring cookies (such as Google Analytics), publicity cookies (to which “Calandra LOCK” has no access), as well as social media sharing cookies (such as Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn).

Audience measuring cookies create statistics about the attendance rate and use of various elements of the website (such as content/pages that you have visited). This data helps to improve the ergonomics of the website belonging to “Calandra LOCK”. An audience measuring tool is used on this website:

Google Analytics whose privacy policy is available via the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=fr

If you don't want to give any data to Google Analytics, please follow this link to install an additional module to your browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/?hl=fr

Social media sharing cookies are emitted and handled by the editor of the social network in question. Subject to your prior consent, these cookies allow you to easily share a part of the content published on the website belonging to “Calandra LOCK”, in particular by using the share button on the social network in question. No social media sharing cookie is present on this website.

c. You have different tools to configure cookies

Most Internet browsers are set to a default configuration which allows the placing of cookies. Your browser gives you the option to change these standard settings so that all cookies will be automatically rejected, or so that a part of the cookies are accepted or refused based on where they came from.

WARNING: We draw your attention to the fact that the refusal of the placing of cookies on your hard drive is likely to alter your experience as a user as well as your access to certain services and functionalities on the website. In this case “Calandra LOCK” denies all responsibility concerning the consequences linked to the degradation of your browsing conditions that appear due to your choice to refuse, delete, or block cookies which are necessary to the correct operation of the website. These consequences are not considered to be damages and you can not claim compensation due to this.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your hard drive or even to let you know when new cookies are likely to be placed on your hard drive. These settings have no impact on your browsing, but will affect the benefits given by the cookie.

Please take note of the various tools put in place to allow you to configure cookies placed on your hard drive.

d. Configuration of your Internet browser

Each Internet browser offers its own parameters to manage cookies. To find out how to change your preferences when it comes to cookies, you can find the necessary help to access the option in your browser in the links below:

Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Opera : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Safari : https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

For further information concerning tools to handle cookies, you can visit the CNIL's website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

 

For further information or questions about the use of cookies, you can get in touch with us via the contact form (available on the website).